Season Matchups
Every opponent Monsignor Farrell faced in a given season since 2020-21, with the head-to-head record, scoring margins and the results that defined the year.
Season
89-73
2025-26 record
85
Distinct opponents
2.9
Avg scoring margin
—
Head coach
Biggest win
100-0
vs Lincoln
Jan 6, 2026 · League
Toughest loss
38-96
at Archbishop Stepinac
Feb 1, 2026 · League
Closest game
52-53
vs Salesian
Nov 29, 2025 · League
Highest scoring
148-65
at Erasmus Hall
Jan 27, 2026 · League
Opponent Breakdown
| Opponent | Meetings | Record | PF | PA | Avg margin | Most recent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Hayes | 6 | 1-5 | 325 | 456 | -21.8 | L 56-90 · Feb 17, 2026 |
| St. Joseph-by-the-Sea | 6 | 3-3 | 279 | 285 | -1.0 | L 36-42 · Feb 25, 2026 |
| Eagle Academy II | 5 | 0-5 | 290 | 393 | -20.6 | L 53-71 · Mar 8, 2026 |
| Lincoln | 5 | 4-1 | 351 | 205 | 29.2 | W 66-50 · Mar 3, 2026 |
| St. Peter's | 5 | 3-2 | 269 | 247 | 4.4 | W 58-53 · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Archbishop Stepinac | 4 | 0-4 | 223 | 325 | -25.5 | L 53-65 · Feb 3, 2026 |
| Boys & Girls | 4 | 4-0 | 335 | 197 | 34.5 | W 68-56 · Jan 24, 2026 |
| Monsignor Scanlan | 4 | 2-2 | 263 | 234 | 7.3 | W 78-65 · Feb 6, 2026 |
| Moore Catholic | 4 | 4-0 | 242 | 182 | 15.0 | W 62-57 · Jan 29, 2026 |
| Mt. St. Michael Academy | 4 | 2-2 | 228 | 211 | 4.3 | W 71-48 · Feb 15, 2026 |
| Brooklyn Collegiate | 3 | 3-0 | 181 | 148 | 11.0 | W 68-57 · Jan 29, 2026 |
| Broome Street Academy | 3 | 2-1 | 264 | 237 | 9.0 | W 74-71 · Jan 23, 2026 |
| Canarsie | 3 | 2-1 | 189 | 198 | -3.0 | W 68-59 · Jan 17, 2026 |
| Curtis | 3 | 3-0 | 206 | 140 | 22.0 | W 75-63 · Jan 15, 2026 |
| Erasmus Hall | 3 | 3-0 | 340 | 172 | 56.0 | W 148-65 · Jan 27, 2026 |
| Iona Prep | 3 | 1-2 | 148 | 163 | -5.0 | L 35-52 · Jan 30, 2026 |
| St. Edmund Prep | 3 | 2-1 | 158 | 138 | 6.7 | W 52-39 · Feb 21, 2026 |
| St. Raymond Boys | 3 | 1-2 | 187 | 200 | -4.3 | L 53-58 · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Thomas Jefferson Campus | 3 | 1-2 | 200 | 215 | -5.0 | L 66-77 · Feb 12, 2026 |
| Achievement First | 2 | 1-1 | 195 | 149 | 23.0 | W 110-61 · Feb 10, 2026 |
| Archbishop Molloy | 2 | 2-0 | 132 | 108 | 12.0 | W 75-61 · Jan 21, 2026 |
| Bishop Loughlin | 2 | 2-0 | 117 | 108 | 4.5 | W 65-57 · Feb 7, 2026 |
| Brandeis | 2 | 1-1 | 123 | 101 | 11.0 | W 61-38 · Mar 5, 2026 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1-1 | 95 | 117 | -11.0 | L 48-72 · Feb 7, 2026 |
| Fordham Prep | 2 | 1-1 | 103 | 102 | 0.5 | W 53-47 · Jan 17, 2026 |
| Hatboro-Horsham | 2 | 2-0 | 135 | 78 | 28.5 | W 70-41 · Jan 20, 2026 |
| Monsignor McClancy | 2 | 2-0 | 119 | 112 | 3.5 | W 61-57 · Feb 1, 2026 |
| Plymouth Whitemarsh | 2 | 0-2 | 101 | 139 | -19.0 | L 57-70 · Jan 30, 2026 |
| Putnam Science Academy | 2 | 0-2 | 130 | 162 | -16.0 | L 56-71 · Jan 27, 2026 |
| Quakertown | 2 | 2-0 | 117 | 71 | 23.0 | W 56-48 · Feb 3, 2026 |
| Salesian | 2 | 1-1 | 87 | 84 | 1.5 | W 35-31 · Dec 17, 2025 |
| Souderton | 2 | 1-1 | 120 | 125 | -2.5 | W 72-58 · Feb 6, 2026 |
| South Shore | 2 | 1-1 | 129 | 124 | 2.5 | W 77-66 · Feb 12, 2026 |
| Spring-Ford | 2 | 1-1 | 97 | 90 | 3.5 | L 49-51 · Feb 24, 2026 |
| St. Francis Prep | 2 | 0-2 | 93 | 135 | -21.0 | L 55-68 · Jan 6, 2026 |
| St. John's Prep | 2 | 1-1 | 102 | 102 | 0.0 | W 45-42 · Jan 19, 2026 |
| Upper Dublin | 2 | 1-1 | 96 | 101 | -2.5 | W 56-48 · Jan 23, 2026 |
| Wagner | 2 | 2-0 | 152 | 114 | 19.0 | W 79-65 · Jan 13, 2026 |
| West Catholic | 2 | 1-1 | 86 | 91 | -2.5 | L 40-47 · Dec 6, 2025 |
| Wissahickon | 2 | 2-0 | 117 | 102 | 7.5 | W 66-56 · Jan 28, 2026 |
| Xavier | 2 | 1-1 | 118 | 103 | 7.5 | W 69-53 · Jan 13, 2026 |
| Banneker Academy | 1 | 1-0 | 74 | 66 | 8.0 | W 74-66 · Feb 10, 2026 |
| Bensalem | 1 | 1-0 | 67 | 51 | 16.0 | W 67-51 · Dec 2, 2025 |
| Bethel Academy | 1 | 0-1 | 63 | 88 | -25.0 | L 63-88 · Dec 5, 2025 |
| Calvary Baptist Academy | 1 | 0-1 | 62 | 73 | -11.0 | L 62-73 · Dec 30, 2025 |
| Chaminade | 1 | 0-1 | 51 | 60 | -9.0 | L 51-60 · Jan 3, 2026 |
| Christ the King | 1 | 0-1 | 54 | 69 | -15.0 | L 54-69 · Dec 10, 2025 |
| Coatesville | 1 | 0-1 | 64 | 69 | -5.0 | L 64-69 · Feb 20, 2026 |
| Cumberland Valley | 1 | 0-1 | 44 | 58 | -14.0 | L 44-58 · Jan 31, 2026 |
| Delaware Valley | 1 | 0-1 | 54 | 56 | -2.0 | L 54-56 · Mar 7, 2026 |
| Downingtown West | 1 | 1-0 | 69 | 65 | 4.0 | W 69-65 · Jan 24, 2026 |
| Dr. Phillips | 1 | 0-1 | 35 | 43 | -8.0 | L 35-43 · Dec 27, 2025 |
| Duncanville | 1 | 0-1 | 64 | 86 | -22.0 | L 64-86 · Dec 6, 2025 |
| Eagle Academy | 1 | 0-1 | 58 | 69 | -11.0 | L 58-69 · Mar 8, 2026 |
| Elizabeth | 1 | 0-1 | 50 | 74 | -24.0 | L 50-74 · Dec 21, 2025 |
| Forest Hills | 1 | 1-0 | 75 | 62 | 13.0 | W 75-62 · Mar 5, 2026 |
| Francis Lewis | 1 | 1-0 | 112 | 76 | 36.0 | W 112-76 · Mar 3, 2026 |
| Frankford | 1 | 1-0 | 60 | 48 | 12.0 | W 60-48 · Dec 11, 2025 |
| Garnet Valley | 1 | 1-0 | 55 | 53 | 2.0 | W 55-53 · Feb 27, 2026 |
| Gonzaga | 1 | 0-1 | 59 | 62 | -3.0 | L 59-62 · Dec 30, 2025 |
| Holy Cross | 1 | 0-1 | 67 | 70 | -3.0 | L 67-70 · Mar 1, 2026 |
| Holy Trinity | 1 | 0-1 | 50 | 80 | -30.0 | L 50-80 · Feb 15, 2026 |
| Imhotep Charter | 1 | 0-1 | 67 | 70 | -3.0 | L 67-70 · Nov 29, 2025 |
| Lake Howell | 1 | 0-1 | 35 | 49 | -14.0 | L 35-49 · Dec 29, 2025 |
| McKee Vo-Tech | 1 | 1-0 | 77 | 51 | 26.0 | W 77-51 · Feb 7, 2026 |
| MCNP | 1 | 1-0 | 72 | 57 | 15.0 | W 72-57 · Jan 31, 2026 |
| MKVTSIT (CO-OP) | 1 | 1-0 | 77 | 51 | 26.0 | W 77-51 · Feb 7, 2026 |
| Nazareth | 1 | 1-0 | 71 | 67 | 4.0 | W 71-67 · Jan 3, 2026 |
| New Dorp | 1 | 1-0 | 64 | 44 | 20.0 | W 64-44 · Feb 7, 2026 |
| Ocean Township | 1 | 1-0 | 69 | 63 | 6.0 | W 69-63 · Jan 17, 2026 |
| OCFFA | 1 | 0-1 | 42 | 87 | -45.0 | L 42-87 · Dec 5, 2025 |
| Paramus Catholic | 1 | 1-0 | 75 | 46 | 29.0 | W 75-46 · Feb 9, 2026 |
| Pennsbury | 1 | 1-0 | 52 | 36 | 16.0 | W 52-36 · Jan 13, 2026 |
| SLMHS | 1 | 1-0 | 69 | 68 | 1.0 | W 69-68 · Jan 10, 2026 |
| Stonington | 1 | 1-0 | 49 | 42 | 7.0 | W 49-42 · Jan 18, 2026 |
| Suncoast | 1 | 1-0 | 51 | 50 | 1.0 | W 51-50 · Dec 26, 2025 |
| Taylor Allderdice | 1 | 0-1 | 45 | 54 | -9.0 | L 45-54 · Dec 20, 2025 |
| Tennessee | 1 | 1-0 | 88 | 63 | 25.0 | W 88-63 · Dec 27, 2025 |
| Tocoi Creek | 1 | 0-1 | 52 | 61 | -9.0 | L 52-61 · Dec 28, 2025 |
| Tottenville | 1 | 1-0 | 59 | 46 | 13.0 | W 59-46 · Feb 12, 2026 |
| Upper Moreland | 1 | 1-0 | 60 | 49 | 11.0 | W 60-49 · Jan 8, 2026 |
| Upperman | 1 | 0-1 | 69 | 86 | -17.0 | L 69-86 · Dec 27, 2025 |
| Wilson | 1 | 0-1 | 57 | 69 | -12.0 | L 57-69 · Dec 6, 2025 |
| Winter Haven | 1 | 1-0 | 59 | 52 | 7.0 | W 59-52 · Dec 30, 2025 |
| Xaverian | 1 | 0-1 | 45 | 66 | -21.0 | L 45-66 · Nov 26, 2025 |
Source: NJ.com — Monsignor Farrell 2025-26 season
Spot something wrong?
Flag an incorrect name, season year or stat on Monsignor Farrell matchups and we'll re-check the NJ.com source.